Ph:03 5898 3100 - Fridays only           Email:denifhg@bordernet.com.au          ABN 20 935 584 853

Home | Indexes | Cemeteries | Books for Sale | Library | Members Interests | Links | New release | Family History Expo| FTM Seminar| Expo Program


'They are Remembered'

By Bev Clancy and the Deniliquin Genealogy Society

A publication of 142 soldiers buried in the Deniliquin Cemetery, price $30

Below is a list of soldiers in the book including place of birth

Surname Given Name Service No. Born
ANGUS Robert Henry 3448 South Yarra Victoria 1892
ARMSTRONG Stewart Hay 7440 Deniliquin NSW 1898
BAGLEY James Henry Caldwell 3048 Chiltern Victoria
BAKER Samuel Lucas Mclean 887 Maclean in 1887
BARNES Arthur Ernest Edward (Dick) 5037 Morago, Deniliquin NSW.
BARTLETT Robert Hawkins 22502 Stratford, Victoria 1884
BAYLISS George Walter 1946 Wanganella
BENNETT William Henry 5139 Swan Hill
BISHOP Richard George 24392 Deniliquin NSW
BRADLEY Thomas Depot Deniliquin NSW
BRAID William 2046 Hay NSW 1897
BRAIM Henry Stanley 114 Deniliquin NSW 1890
BREEN Frederick James 6284 Scoresby, Victoria 1894
BROOKHOUSE Henry Roy (Bob) 1355, 1467 Born Mildura 1890
BROWN Eli Clarke 2236 Coleraine Vic 1893
BUCHANAN William 1709 Ballarat
CALDWELL Ernest Henry 6701 Deniliquin
CALDWELL Thompson 33153 Deniliquin
CANTY Thomas 28269 St Arnaud
CHALMERS Archibald Chesterman 345 ‘Acacia’, Mysia in Northern Victoria 1889
CLYNE William Leonard 886 Deniliquin 1893
COE Norris Charles 1021,4001 Deniliquin 1894
COE Thomas William 2589 Deniliquin 1892
COLES Simon 1210 Plymouth, Devonshire, England 1890
COOPER Robert Alexander 66578 Ballarat Victoria 1900
COWAN Duncan Brown 88 Hamilton, Victoria 1884
CROW Murgha John 8084 Murgha (Murgah) Station 1889
CUPIT George 857 Deniliquin NSW 1887
CUPIT Hugh 858 Deniliquin NSW 1889
DAW Edwin Ernest 5997 East Melbourne NSW 1890
DELMERGE Claude Henry Doherty Major Bangalore, India.
DICKSON James Ronald 11829 Prahran Vic
D'ORNAY leonard Gerald 3358 Conargo 1876
DREW Lesley Sumner 3910 Glebe 1890
DRUITT Keith Harold 3992 Deniliquin 1895
DUELL Henry 1083 Spring Creek Alexander Vic 1879
DUNBAR William George 417B Corowa
EVANS Herbert Victor 1917 Deniliquin NSW 1897
EVANS Gordon 6050 Deniliquin 1895
EVANS James Ernest 2165 Deniliquin 1887
EVANS John Thomas 1866 Deniliquin, NSW 24th November 1893
EVERITT Joseph Gordon 80073 Deniliquin 1898
FEATHERSTONE William Eric 2633 Eaglehawk Victoria
FENNESSEY Thomas 2154 Moama NSW 1888
FITZMAURICE William Henry 1974 Deniliquin NSW 1898
FRASER Richard Watt 548 Melbourne 1873
FURMSTON Edward Mitchell 2460 Healesville Victoria 1888
GARRETT William 50058 Maidenhead UK 1893
GORDON Cyril Edward Rundell 21962 Malvern Victoria 1889
GOULDING Frederick Ernest 6270 Melbourne Victoria 1885
GRAYHURST Francis (Frank) 3530 Birmingham, England 8th October 1877
GREIVE John Joseph Carison 3328 Hay NSW 1887
GUY James William 6148 Deniliquin 1893
GUY Samuel Francis 2275 Deniliquin NSW 1887
HACKETT James 250 White Hills Bendigo Victoria 25th April 1885.
HAINES Henry James Lovell 2433 Nhill Victoria
HALL Roy Thomas 4066 Deniliquin NSW 1897
HAWKER Arthur J 2859 Malmsbury 1867
HENDERSON Alan Hamilton 38974 Echuca Victoria 1896
HERLIHY Leo Harry 7257 Colerain Victoria 1898
HINCHLIFFE Frederick Leslie 2136 Raywood 1884
HINDLEY Francis (Frank) 384 Little Warburton, Victoria 19th January 1893
HOLDEN James Francis Depot Broken Hill 1880
HOWITT Alec 3340 “Moira” Station, NSW 23rd September 1894
HUNTLEY Percy John 6160 Ivanhoe, NSW? 1894
HURST Charles Edmond 30552 Kew, Victoria 1895
INGRAM William Bradley 725 Deniliquin
JANE Rupert Frederick 5890 Deniliquin, NSW 1883
JEFFERIES Thomas 4716 Deniliquin, NSW 1894
JOHNSON Arthur Claire 53754 Deniliquin NSW 1891
JONES John James Private Tasmania
JONES Roy Britton 3001 Deniliquin, NSW 1894
LAKER Leslie Frank 114 Sydney NSW 1893
LAKER Sydney Henry Depot Parramatta 1897
LAMB Leslie Reginald 81 Prahran Vic
LANDALE George Major Deniliquin
LANGSHAW Charles 15340 Geelong, Victoria 1864
LEACH Edward Allan 1197 St Kilda 1893
LEE Benjamin 5854 Hay, NSW 1883
LEE George Edward 1258 Hay NSW 1890
LESTER Rowland Roy 19854 Mathoura NSW 1st June 1895
LEVY Charles McKnight 8212 Warrnambool Victoria 1897
LOY Charles James 264?8 Wagga Wagga, NSW 1880
MANN Francis (Frank) 1677 Deniliquin NSW 1896
MARSHALL Thomas Alfred 4543 Deniliquin NSW 25th of August 1897
MARTYN Charles William 1635 Portland, Victoria in 1888
MASON Robert Alfred 322 Footscray, Victoria 1882
McFAULL Henry Patrick 7275 Deniliquin
McLAURIN Robert Roy 24599 Deniliquin NSW 1st May 1890
McLEAN Archibald Hector 880 Glasgow Scotland 1884
MILLMAN William Alfred 28424 Deniliquin NSW 1895
MILLS Arthur H 2364 Maryborough, Victoria 1884.
MOODIE Owen Robert 2423 Coleraine, Victoria 1881
MORRIS William 798 Hay, NSW 1889;
MUDIE John Carnegie 1524 Belalie, S.A. 14th February 1876
MURRELLS Sydney 6315 Moama
NEWMAN Wyndham Canadian Expeditionary Forces England in 1898
NICHOLLS John 1346 Sydney
NISBET John Robert 5886 Hay, NSW 1889
NOYES Alfred Finch Major Army medical Corps
O'CALLAGHAN Francis (Frank) 2473 Terang, Victoria 1888
O'CONNOR James Valentine Non Richmond Victoria 1887
ODDY John Pitt 34215 Deniliquin, NSW 1889
PEARN Eric Arthur 16285 Bracknell, Tasmania 1st December 1894
PRIEST Harold John 390 Deniliquin, NSW 1888
ROBERTSON William David 169 Deniliquin, NSW 1887
ROBINSON Harvey John 38073 Cheltenham Vic
SALTER William James 8293, 341333 Portsea Hampshire UK
SHALLBERG Archibald Oswald 693 Brunswick, Victoria 1883
SINCLAIR Colin 2237 Moama in 1893
SINCLAIR John 2483 Boort, Victoria 1893
SKELLY Patrick George 6830, 5449 Dublin Ireland
SKINNER James Clifford 3945 Deniliquin NSW 1896
SMITH James William Patrick 6381 Hillston NSW Circa 1896
SMITH Robert Stanley Commander Worchester U K
SPALDING James Charles 5772 Wanganella
STEVENS Gerald Majella 477 Richmond, Victoria 1894
STEWART Thomas Sloan 2532 Pyramid Hill 1893
STRATTON Albert Edward 21767 Deniliquin NSW 1899
STRINGER Jack Edmond 1638 George Street Deniliquin, NSW 1896
STRINGER Francis Thomas 1833 Deniliquin NSW 1882
SULLIVAN Cyril George 1211 Deniliquin
TAYLOR Percy Alfred 5207 Deniliquin NSW 1893
TAYLOR William John 7567 Kamarooka
THOMSON Hugh Ramsay 924 Oakleigh, Victoria 1895
THOMSON William Edmund 923 Oakleigh Victoria 1891
THORNBER John Martin 3150 Deniliquin NSW 1891
WEIR Frank Valentine Major Wagga Wagga, NSW 14th February 1878
WHELLER William John 3336 Watervale S A
WILSON Alexander George 6374 Deniliquin, NSW 26th January 1883
WILSON George William 472 Deniliquin NSW 1892
WILSON William 1st Class Air Mechanic Liverpool England Circa 1876
WINTER Herbert George 5111 Melbourne Circa 1874
WOOD Albert Gerald 142121 Burslem, Staffordshire, United Kingdom
WOODS Thomas 9 Deniliquin
WRAGGE Leonard George 24467 "Tulla" Deniliquin 1895
WRAGGE Stanley Mahew 3339 "Narlga" Deniliquin 1898
WRAGGE Thomas William Eric 24466 Fitzroy South 1890 Vic.

Last Updated on 30/03/2012
By Val Hardman

Jump to top of Page.

Deniliquin Genealogy Society Inc.

P. O. Box 144
Deniliquin  2710
Australia

The Deniliquin Genealogy Society Incorporated, it's members either individually or collectively, cannot be liable for any error or omission in this publication or for damages arising from its supply, performance or use, and make no warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied in relation to this publication. Every care has been taken to ensure the information is accurate, and persons acting on information do so at their own risk.